SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal

SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal
Number of Post – 1522
Post Name – Various
Job Location – All Over India

Important Date For SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal – Last Date Before 27th Sept 2020

Application Fees For SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal

FEE PAYABLE AND MODE OF PAYMENT:-UR, EWS and OBC category candidates will require to pay examination fee amounting to Rs.100/- (Rupees one hundred) only (Non Refundable) through net-banking/ credit card/ debit card. However, SC, ST, Ex-Serviceman, and female candidates are exempted from payment of examination fees.


Vacancy Details For SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal

SI. No.Name of PostsUREWSOBCSCSTTotal Vacancy
1Constable (Driver) for male only1483611424531574
2Constable (Laboratory Assistant)50115021
3Constable (Veterinary)6715421918161
4Constable (Ayah) Female only202105
5Constable (Carpenter)100023
6Constable (Plumber)001001
7Constable (Painter)5122212
8Constable (Tailor)11202520
9Constable (Cobbler)16220020
10Constable (Gardner)801009
11Constable (Cook) Male12323402521232
Constable (Cook) Female12264226
12Constable (Washerman) Male .2772482692
Constable (Washerman) Female14173328
13Constable (Barber) Male  .285882675
Constable (Barber) Female3054012
14Constable (Safaiwala) Male358319689
Constable (Safaiwala) Female121104128
15Constable (Water Carrier) Male441027146101
Constable (Water Carrier) Female5132112
16Constable (Waiter) Male000011

Educational Qualification and Age Limit For SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal

Name of PostAgeEssential Educational & Professional Qualification
Constable(Driver) only for male18 to 25 yearsi) Matriculation or equivalent from a recognised Board.
ii) Must possess valid Heavy Vehicle Driving Licence.
Constable (Laboratory Assistant)18 to 25 yearsi) Matriculation with Science from a recognised Board or Institution.
ii) Should have certificate in Laboratory Assistant Course from an Institution recognised by Central Government or State Government.
Constable (Veterinary)18 to 25 yearsEssential Educational qualification: Tenth or Matriculation Examination pass. with Science as main subject from a recognised Board or University.
Desirable: One year experience in treatment of different species of animals, in a recognised Veterinary Hospital.
Constable (Ayah) for Female only18 to 25 yearsi) Matriculation with science from a recognised Board or Institution.
ii) Possessing the first Aid Examination pass certificate from Red Cross Society or should be trained Dai.
iii) One-year experience in relevant field
Constables (Carpenter, Plumber and Painter)18 to 25 yearsi) Matriculation or equivalent from a recognised Board.
ii) Two years work experience in respective trade; or
iii) One year certificate course from a recognised Industrial Training Institute or Vocational Institute with at least one year experience in the respective trade; or
iv) Two years Diploma from a recognised Industrial Training Institute in the respective trade or similar trade; and
v) Must qualify trade test.
Constables (Cook, Washerman, Barber, Safaiwala, Water Carrier, Waiter, Tailor, Gardner and Cobbler)18 to 23 years(a) Matriculation or equivalent from a recognised board with.
(i) Two years work experience in respective trades; or
(ii) One year certificate course from a recognised Industrial
Training Institute or Vocational Institute with at least one year experience in the trade ;
or
(iii) Two years Diploma from recognised Industrial Training Institute in the trade or similar trade.
(b) Must qualify trade test:
Note:-Multi-skilled candidates will be given preference.

Pay Scale For SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal

(a) Pay Scale –
Constables (Driver, Laboratory Assistant, Veterinary, Ayah, Carpenter,
Plumber, Painter, Tailor,
Cobbler, Gardner, Cook, Washerman, Barber, Safaiwala,
Water Carrier and Waiter)
Level-3 Rs.21700-69100.
(b) OTHER ALLOWANCES:- The above posts carry Dearness Allowance, Ration Money Allowance, Washing Allowance and any other allowances as posts will be governed under Defined Contribution Pension Scheme (New Pension Scheme).

SELECTION PROCESS:- For SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal

Candidates those applications are found in order will be issued admit cards through SSB Recruitment website www.ssbrectt.vov.in to appear in recruitment process. On reporting at recruitment venues, the bio-metric attendance, digital photograph, signature and thumb impression etc. of the candidates will be taken, which shall be followed by conduct of different stages of recruitment process as under:-

(i) PHYSICAL EFFICIENCY TEST (PET) AND PHYSICAL STANDARD TEST (PST):- PET & PST will be conducted at SSB locations by Board of Officers detailed by SSB, as per administrative convenience as per detail given below:-

(a) Physical Efficiency Test (PET): For SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal

POSTSFOR MALEFOR FEMALE
Constables (Driver, Laboratory Assistant, Veterinary, Carpenter, Plumber, Painter, Tailor, Cobbler, Gardner, Cook, Washerman, Barber, Safaiwala, Water Carrier and Waiter)4.8 Kms. Race in 24 minutes2.4 Kms. Race in 18 minutes .

NOTE:- 1. Ex-servicemen are exempted from PET. However, they will have to appear in other recruitment stages i.e. PST, written examination, skill test and medical examination etc. as applicable.

  1. There is no Physical Efficiency Test (PET) for CT(Ayah) Female. However, candidates for the post of CT(Ayah) will have to appear in PST, written examination, skill test and medical examination as prescribed.

(a) PHYSICAL STANDARD TEST (PST):- The Candidates who qualify in the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) will have to undergo Physical Standard Test (PST). Candidate including Ex-Servicemen not meeting the minimum height and chest requirement will be rejected from the recruitment process. Physical Standard Test of posts as mentioned at S/No.3 above is as under:-

For Constable (Driver):- For SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal

DescriptionGenderMin. Height in Cms.Chest in Cms.
For all candidates not belonging to 1, 2, 3 & 4 below:Male170Minimum — 80
Minimum expansion- 5
1. For Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States of Assam, Himachal Pradesh UTs Jammu & Kashmir and Ladhak.Male165Minimum — 78
Minimum expansion- 5
2. For Gorkhas and candidates belonging to the States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram and Meghalaya.Male162.5Minimum — 77 Minimum expansion – 5
3. For all Scheduled Tribes candidates belonging to State of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya & Left Wing Extremism affected districts.Male160Minimum — 76
Minimum expansion- 5
4. For all candidates belonging to the Scheduled Tribes of remaining areas.Male162.5Minimum — 76
Minimum expansion- 5

Constables (Laboratory Assistant. and Veterinary):- For SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal

DescriptionGenderMin. Height in Cms.Chest in Cms.
For all candidates not belonging to 1 & 2 below.Male170Minimum – 80
Minimum expansion – 5
Female157Not applicable
1.For Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas and
candidates belonging to the States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh,
Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, UTs Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladhak.
Male165Minimum – 78
Minimum expansion – 5
Female155Not applicable.
2.For all candidates belonging to the Scheduled Tribes.Male162.5Minimum – 76
Minimum expansion – 5
Female150Not applicable

For Constable (Avai) Female: For SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal

DescriptionGenderMin. Height in Cms.Chest in Cms.
For all candidates not belonging to 1 & 2 below.Female157Not applicable
1.For Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur,Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, UTs Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.Female155Not applicable.
2.Candidates belonging to the Scheduled Tribes.Female150Not applicable

For Constables (Carpenter, Plumber, Painter, Cook, Washerman, Barber, Safaiwala, Water Carrier, Waiter, Tailor, Gardner and Cobbler):-

DescriptionGenderMin. Height in Cms.Chest in Cms.
For all candidates not belonging to 1 & 2 below.Male167.5Minimum — 78 Minimum expansion- 5
Female  157Not applicable
1.For Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to
the States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram,
Meghalaya, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kashmir regions of J&K UT and Ladakh UT.
Male165Minimum — 78
Minimum expansion- 5
Female155Not applicable.
2. For all candidates belonging to the Scheduled Tribes.Male162.5Minimum — 76 Minimum expansion- 5
Female150Not applicable

(ii) WRITTEN EXAMINATION: – Candidates declared qualified in Physical Standard Test (PST) will have to appear in written examination which will be conducted as per folloWing:-
Common Entrance Test :–For all posts CET will be of 2 (two) hours duration and will be of 100 marks, consisting 100 multiple choice objective type question focusing on General Knowledge, Mathematics, Reasoning & General English/ General Hindi.
Minimum qualifying marks of written examination for all posts will be:-
50 % for General, EWS, OBC and Ex-Servicemen
45 % for SC & ST
Note: Final merit for all posts will be prepared on the basis of marks obtaied in written examination only.

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
SSB recruitment 2020 Sashastra Seema Bal,


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *